What is attorney/client privilege?
[…] Understanding what attorney/client privilege is and what you can tell your attorney without fear of it being shared with others – including law enforcement, the government, or your opponent’s legal counsel – is crucial to protecting yourself and your own interests. This is just as important in a civil case like a car accident as it is in a criminal case.

What is attorney/client privilege?

In the context of the relationship between an attorney and their client, the term “privilege” simply refers to confidentiality. Under TN Code § 23-3-105, “No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury.”

What is protected and what is not protected under attorney/client privilege?

According to Tennessee’s guidelines governing attorney/client privilege, an attorney cannot reveal information that they obtain in the course of their professional relationship with a client.